KSh6,800.00

In Stock

TP-Link TL-MC112CS WDM single mode Media Converter

Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Compare

Description

TP-Link TL-MC112CS WDM single mode Media Converter

Buy TP-Link TL-MC112CS WDM single mode Media Converter from P_avuta in Kenya

TP-Link TL-MC112CS WDM single mode Media Converter description

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa.

Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector.

The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data.

Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

From the Manufacturer

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa.

Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-

Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TP-Link TL-MC112CS WDM single mode Media Converter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open chat
Need help?
Hello!
Can we help find what you need faster?